Sports Market Report Online
1949 Bowman Baseball Cards from the PSA SMR Price Guide. Articles, prices, and auctions for cards in the 1949 Bowman set.

Baseball Card Values
Printer Friendly Printer Friendly
Prices as of: 4/1/2014
Sports Card Pricing

1949 Bowman

Click image for a larger version

Description
Card Number
EX 5
EX-MT 6
NM 7
NM+ 7.5
NM-MT 8
NM-MT+ 8.5
MT 9
Commons 1-144 1218324580130310
Commons 145 -240 22355575115200460
NOF/PNB Variations:Shop 254075100150235525
Vern Bickford (R)Shop135601201853506754000
Whitey LockmanShop220305575110195450
Bob PorterfieldShop31218324580130310
Jerry PriddyShop41218324580130310
Jerry Priddy NOFShop4254075100150235525
Hank SauerShop520305575110195750
Phil CavarettaShop620305575110195415
Joe DobsonShop71218324580130310
Murry DicksonShop81218324580130310
Ferris FainShop920305575110195415
Ted GrayShop101218324580130310
Lou Boudreau (HOF)Shop11355590115185300765
Cass MichaelsShop121218324580130310
Bob ChesnesShop131218324580130310
Curt Simmons (R)Shop1425356085125210450
Ned GarverShop151218324580130310
Al KozarShop161218324580130310
Earl TorgesonShop171218324580130310
Bobby ThomsonShop183050801101503152300
Bobby Brown (R)Shop19284065951502401000
Gene HermanskiShop201218324580130310
Frank BaumholtzShop211218324580130310
Harry LowreyShop221218324580130310
Bobby Doerr (HOF)Shop23355590115185300900
Stan Musial (HOF)Shop24215325490715110016504000
Carl ScheibShop251218324580130310
George Kell (HOF)Shop2640601001352503851150
Bob Feller (HOF)Shop27901352003254507501200
Don KollowayShop281218324580130310
Ralph Kiner (HOF)Shop2960851401902754151100
Andy Seminick (R)Shop3020305575110195415
Dick KokosShop311218324580130310
Eddie Yost (R)Shop3220305575110195450
Warren Spahn (HOF)Shop33901402102754258002500
Dave KosloShop341218324580130310
Vic Raschi (R)Shop353050801101854001250
Pee Wee Reese (HOF)Shop36851201802654157502650
John WyrostekShop371218324580130310
Emil VerbanShop381218324580130310
Bill GoodmanShop391218324580130310
Red MungerShop401218324580130310
Lou BrissieShop411218324580130310
Hoot EversShop421218324580130310
Dale MitchellShop4320305575115225600
Dave PhilleyShop441218324580130310
Wally WestlakeShop451218324580130310
Robin Roberts (R) (HOF)Shop4610015023535053510002500
Johnny SainShop47305080110175315850
Willard MarshallShop481218324580130310
Frank SheaShop491218324580130310
Jackie Robinson (HOF)Shop50475835165020003650535013500
Herman WehmeierShop511218324580130310
Johnny SchmitzShop521218324580130310
Jack KramerShop531218324580130310
Marty MarionShop5425356085135220600
Eddie JosstShop551218324580130310
Pat MullinShop561218324580130310
Gene BeardenShop5720305575110195415
Bob ElliottShop5820305575110195475
Jack LohrkeShop591218324580130310
Yogi Berra (HOF)Shop6012518530041565010002500
Rex BarneyShop6120305575110195550
Grady HattonShop621218324580130310
Andy PafkoShop6320305575110195415
Dom DiMaggioShop64305080110150265650
Enos Slaughter (HOF)Shop65355590115190325850
Elmer ValoShop661218324580130310
Alvin DarkShop6720305575110195415
Sheldon JonesShop681218324580130310
Tommy HenrichShop6925356085125225950
Carl Furillo (R)Shop7060901652203156001500
Vern StephensShop711218324580130310
Tommy HomesShop7220305575135235625
Billy Cox (R)Shop7325356085165275700
Tom McBrideShop741218324580130310
Eddie MayoShop751218324580130310
Bill NicholsonShop761218324580130310
Ernie BonhamShop771218324580130310
Sam ZoldakShop781218324580130310
Sam Zoldak NOFShop78254075100150235525
Ron NortheyShop791218324580130310
Bill McCahanShop801218324580130310
Virgil StallcupShop811218324580130310
Joe PageShop82284575100145215750
Bob ScheffingShop831218324580130310
Bob Scheffing NOFShop83254075100150235525
Roy Campanella (R) (HOF)Shop84285390565750120018507000
Johnny Mize NNOF (HOF)Shop854570115150210350800
Johnny Mize NOF (HOF)Shop85701001702353255001350
Johnny PeskyShop8625356085140225575
Randy GumpertShop871218324580130310
Bill SalkeldShop881218324580130310
Bill Salkeld NOFShop88254075100150235525
Whitey PlattShop891218324580130310
Gil CoanShop901218324580130310
Dick WakefieldShop911218324580130310
Willie Jones (R)Shop9220305575110195415
Ed StevensShop931218324580130310
Mickey Vernon (R)Shop94253560851252101100
Howie PollettShop951218324580130310
Taft WrightShop961218324580130310
Danny LitwhilerShop971218324580130310
Phil Rizzuto (HOF)Shop981218324580130310
Phil Rizzuto NNOF (HOF)Shop98A901251852504107152000
Phil Rizzuto NOF (HOF)Shop98B1101652753655509752500
Frank GustineShop991218324580130310
Gil Hodges (R)Shop10011015026537550010002900
Sid GordonShop1011218324580130310
Stan SpenceShop1021218324580130310
Joe TiptonShop1031218324580130310
Eddie Stanky (R)Shop10425356085125210700
Bill KennedyShop1051218324580130310
Jake EarlyShop1061218324580130310
Eddie LakeShop1071218324580130310
Ken HeintzelmanShop1081218324580130310
Ed FitzgeraldShop1091218324580130310
Ed Fitzgerald PNBShop109254075100150235525
Early Wynn (R) (HOF)Shop110751101852654006504650
Red Schoendienst (HOF)Shop1114065110140195325850
Sam ChapmanShop11220305575110185375
Ray LamanoShop1131218324580130310
Allie ReynoldsShop114305080110165240700
Emil LeonardShop1151218324580130310
Joe HattenShop1161218324580130310
Walker CooperShop1171218324580130310
Sam MeleShop1181218324580130310
Floyd BakerShop1191218324580130310
Cliff FanninShop1201218324580130310
Mark ChristmanShop1211218324580130310
George VicoShop1221218324580130310
Johnny BlatnickShop1231218324580130310
D. Murtaugh (R) PRShop124355590130200350850
D. Murtaugh (R) SCShop12420305575110195450
Ken KettnerShop1251218324580130310
Al BrazleShop1261218324580130310
Al Brazle PNBShop126254075100150235525
Henry MajeskiShop1271218324580130310
Henry Majeski PNBShop127254075100150235525
Johnny Vander MeerShop128305080110165235725
Bill JohnsonShop12920305575110195400
Harry WalkerShop1301218324580130310
Paul LehnerShop1311218324580130310
Al EvansShop1321218324580130310
Al Evans PNBShop132254075100150235525
Aaron RobinsonShop1331218324580130310
Hank BorowyShop1341218324580130310
Stan RojekShop1351218324580130310
Henry EdwardsShop1361218324580130310
Ted WilksShop1371218324580130310
Buddy RosarShop1381218324580130310
Hank ArftShop1391218324580130310
Ray ScarboroughShop1401218324580130310
Tony LupienShop1411218324580130310
Eddie Waitkus (R)Shop14220305575110195415
Bob DillingerShop1431218324580130310
Bob Dillinger PNBShop143254075100150235525
Mickey HaefnerShop1441218324580130310
Blix DonnellyShop14522355575115200460
Mike McCormickShop14622355575115200460
Elmer SingletonShop14722355575115200460
Bob SwiftShop14822355575115200460
Roy ParteeShop14922355575115200460
Allie ClarkShop15022355575115200460
Maurice HarrisShop15122355575115200460
Clarence MaddernShop15222355575115200460
Phil MasiShop15322355575115200460
Clint HartungShop15422355575115200460
Fermin GuerraShop15522355575115200460
Al ZarillaShop15622355575115200460
Walt MastersonShop15722355575115200460
Harry BrecheenShop15822355575115200460
Glen MoulderShop15922355575115200460
Jim BlackburnShop16022355575115200460
Jocko ThompsonShop16122355575115200460
Preacher Roe (R)Shop16265901502204357501750
Clyde McCulloughShop16322355575115200460
Vic Wertz (R)Shop16440601001352253651200
Snuffy StirnweissShop165305080110185290650
Mike TreshShop16622355575115200460
Babe MartinShop16722355575115200460
Doyle LadeShop16822355575115200460
Jeff HeathShop16922355575115200460
Bill RigneyShop17022355575115200460
Dick FowlerShop17122355575115200460
Eddie PellagriniShop17222355575115200460
Eddie StewartShop17322355575115200460
Terry Moore (R)Shop17450751201752004501300
Luke Appling (HOF)Shop175751101702353155001250
Ken RaffensbergerShop17622355575115200460
Stan LopataShop17722355575115200460
Tommy BrownShop17822355575115200460
Hugh CaseyShop179355090150275400750
Connie BerryShop18022355575115200460
Gus NiarhosShop18122355575115200460
Hal PeckShop18222355575115200460
Lou StringerShop18322355575115200460
Bob ChipmanShop18422355575115200460
Pete ReiserShop1854060100135200325800
Buddy KerrShop18622355575115200460
Phil MarchildonShop18722355575115200460
Karl DrewsShop18822355575115200460
Earl WootenShop18922355575115200460
Jim HearnShop19022355575115200460
Joe HaynesShop19122355575115200460
Harry GumbertShop19222355575115200460
Ken TrinkleShop19322355575115200460
Ralph Branca (R)Shop19455751251752503901000
Eddie BockmanShop19522355575115200460
Fred HutchinsonShop19622355575115200460
Johnny LindellShop19722355575115200460
Steve GromekShop19822355575115200460
Tex HughsonShop19922355575115200460
Jess DobernicShop20022355575115200460
Sibby SistiShop20122355575115200460
Larry JansenShop20222355575115200460
Barney McCoskeyShop20322355575115200460
Bob SavageShop20422355575115200460
Dick SislerShop20522355575115200460
Bruce EdwardsShop20622355575115200460
Johnny HoppShop20722355575115200460
Dizzy TroutShop20822355575115200460
Charlie KellerShop2094060100135200325775
Joe Gordon (HOF)Shop2104060100135200325800
Boo FerrisShop21122355575115200460
Ralph HamnerShop21222355575115200460
Charles BarrettShop21322355575115200460
Richie Ashburn (R) (HOF)Shop214250375535825160027506000
Kirby HigbeShop21522355575115200460
Schoolboy RoweShop21622355575115200460
Marino PierettiShop21722355575115200460
Dick KryhoskiShop21822355575115200460
Virgil TrucksShop21922355575115200460
Johnny McCarthyShop22022355575115200460
Bob MuncriefShop22122355575115200460
Alex KellnerShop22222355575115200460
Bob HoffmanShop22322355575115200460
Satchel Paige (HOF)Shop224625950175020003650650018500
Jerry Coleman (R)Shop2254570115150210410950
Duke Snider (R) (HOF)Shop2264156009001150185033009000
Fritz OstermuellerShop22722355575115200460
Jackie MayoShop22822355575115200460
Ed Lopat (R)Shop2295585125175265410950
Augie GalanShop23022355575115200460
Earl JohnsonShop23122355575115200460
George McQuinnShop23222355575115200460
Larry Doby (HOF)Shop23313518032543067513504650
Rip SewellShop23422355575115200460
Jim RussellShop23522355575115200460
Fred SanfordShop23622355575115200460
Monte KennedyShop23722355575115200460
Bob Lemon (R) (HOF)Shop238150200325450100014505250
Frank McCormickShop23922355575115200460
Norm Babe YoungShop24040601252154507151750
Complete Set (240)  Shop         

Notes about 1949 Bowman

A PSA Mint 9 Dom DiMaggio (#64) sold for $3,069 in 2004 - it was a POP 1
A PSA Mint 9 Sain (#47) sold for $2,304 in 2004 - it was a POP 1
A PSA Mint 9 Rizzuto (NNOF) sold for $3,501 in 2004
A PSA NM-MT 8 Edwards #206 sold for $5,983 in 2004 - it was a Pop 2
A PSA Mint 9 Bickford #1 sold for $11,316 in 2005
A PSA NM-MT 8 Ashburn #214 sold for $9,135 in 2005
A PSA Mint 9 Snider (#226) sold for $10,920 in 2005
A PSA Gem Mint 10 Reese sold for $7,397 in 2005
A PSA Gem Mint 10 Rizzuto sold for $7,223 in 2005
A PSA Gem Mint 10 Page (#82) sold for $5,178 in 2005
A PSA Mint 9 Roberts sold for $4,365 in 2005.
A PSA Gem Mint 10 Kiner #29 sold for $12,139 in 2005
A PSA Gem Mint 10 Campanella sold for $37,950 in 2006 and $44,427 in 2012
PSA MINT 9 examples of Musial and Spahn sold for $5,955 and $4,923 respectively in 2006
A PSA Mint 9 Kell #26 sold for $6,863 in 2006
A PSA Mint 9 Brown #19 sold for $7,075 in 2007
A PSA Mint 9 Furillo #70 sold for $8,185 in 2007
A PSA Mint 9 Vernon #94 sold for $7,783 in 2007
A PSA NM-MT+ 8.5 Paige sold for $6,498 and $5,377 in 2008
A PSA NM-MT+ 8.5 Berra sold for $920 in 2008
A PSA Gem Mint 10 #73 Cox sold for $13,598 in 2008
A PSA Mint 9 Lemon #238 rookie sold for $10,555 in 2009
PSA NM-MT + 8.5s of #30 Seminick and #219 Trucks sold for $258 and $232 respectively in 2009
PSA Mint 9 Thomson sold for $5,141 and $3,948 in 2009
A PSA NM-MT+ 8.5 #169 Heath sold for $1,391 in 2009
A PSA Mint 9 Roberts sold for $2,901 in 2009
A PSA NM-MT 8 #240 Young sold for $1,085 in 2009
A PSA NM-MT + 8.5 #1 Bickford sold for $806 in 2009
A PSA NM-MT + 8.5 Doby sold for $2,374 in 2009
A PSA NM-MT + 8.5 #30 Seminick sold for $814 in 2009
A PSA NM-MT + 8.5 Campanella sold for $1,847 in 2009
PSA Mint 9s of #142 Waitkus and #168 Lade sold for $1,199 and $1,452 respectively in 2010
A PSA NM-MT + 8.5 #110 Wynn sold for $1,002 in 2010
A PSA NM-MT + 8.5 #64 DiMaggio sold for $384 in 2010
A PSA NM-MT+ 8.5 #44 Philley sold for $1,470 in 2011
A PSA NM-MT 8 #244 Paige sold for $4,112 in 2011
A PSA Mint 9 #48 Marshall sold for $1,934 in 2011
A PSA Mint 9 #7 Dobson sold for $1,934 in 2011
A PSA Mint 9 #69 Henrich sold for $300 in 2011
A PSA NM-MT + 8.5 #204 Savage sold for $1,331 in 2011
A PSA NM-MT + 8.5 #169 Heath sold for $464 in 2011
A PSA NM-MT + 8.5 Roberts sold for $1,314 in 2011
A PSA NM-MT + 8.5 Berra sold for $1,792 in 2011
A PSA Mint 9 #131 Lehner sold for $1,314 in 2011
A PSA NM-MT + 8.5 #46 Roberts sold for $1,230 in 2011
A PSA Mint 9 #224 Paige sold for $27,500 in 2012
A PSA NM-MT + 8.5 #174 Moore sold for $2,182 in 2012
A PSA NM + 7.5 #50 Robinson sold for $2,151 in 2012
A PSA NM-MT + 8.5 #226 Snider sold for $3,600 in 2012
A PSA Mint 9 #233 Doby sold for $6,164 in 2012
A PSA Mint 9 #82 Page sold for $1,201 in 2012
A PSA NM-MT + 8.5 #47 Sain sold for $509 in 2012
A PSA NM-MT + 8.5 #110 Wynn sold for $990 in 2012
A PSA Mint 9 #130 Walker sold for $690 in 2013
A PSA Mint 9 #84 Campanella sold for $9,480 in 2013
A PSA NM-MT + 8.5 #224 Paige sold for $8,263 in 2013
A PSA Mint 9 #224 Snider sold for $13,236 in 2013
A PSA Mint 9 #110 Wynn sold for $6,780 in 2013

* Editor's note: plus (+) beside a price indicates that the price has increased in the past month. A minus (-) beside the price indicates that price has decreased in the past month.